Hockey Super League athletes part of the 78 Albertans selected in the 2020 WHL Bantam Draft


Jul. 06, 2020


On behalf of the Hockey Super League, we would like to congratulate all 78 Alberta born athletes and their families who were drafted in the 2020 WHL draft.  Four HSL athletes from Saints Pro Hockey Academy Prep and three HSL Alumni from the 2018-19 Red Wings Hockey Club were selected in the draft.

To be selected in the Bantam draft is dream come true for those athletes selected by their respective Western Hockey League clubs. It is a testament to their character, work ethic and their dedication to countless hours of development that these young athletes have poured into the game of hockey. There are also many athletes that share those same qualities that did not get drafted. For those athletes not selected, use not being selected as a motivating factor to push you outside your comfort zone and to never stop believing in yourself.  The following players from the 2019-2020 HSL season were selected:

 

Pick

Player

Team

Position

Hometown

139th

Coster Dunn

Seattle Thunderbirds

Forward

Stony Plain, Alberta

183rd

Cade Meiklejohn

Seattle Thunderbirds

Forward

Leduc, Alberta

205th

Ethan Kronewitt

Seattle Thunderbirds

Forward

Stony Plain, Alberta

227th

Daymiene Peel

Seattle Thunderbirds

Forward

Stony Plain, Alberta

 

The full list of Alberta athletes chosen is listed below, for a full WHL Bantam Draft list click here.

Pick

Player

Team

Position

Hometown

FIRST ROUND

9th

Austin Zemlak

Victoria Royals

Defence

Fort McMurray

10th

Mazden Leslie

Vancouver Giants

Defence

Lloydminster

16th

Cole Miller

Lethbridge Hurricanes

Forward

Edmonton

18th

Saige Weinstein

Spokane Chiefs

Defence

Edmonton

20th

Dawson Seitz

Edmonton Oil Kings

Forward

Medicine Hat

22nd

Ryker Singer

Prince George Cougars

Forward

Lloydminster

SECOND ROUND

24th

Talon Brigley

Red Deer Rebels

Forward

Sylvan Lake

31st

Matteo Fabrizi

Red Deer Rebels

Defence

St. Albert

37th

Harrison Lodewyk

Prince Albert Raiders

Forward

Red Deer

39th

Josh Van Mulligen

Medicine Hat Tigers

Defence

Medicine Hat

40th

Kooper Gizowski

Spokane Chiefs

Forward

Edmonton

43rd

Scott Ratzlaff

Seattle Thunderbirds

Goalie

Irma

THIRD ROUND

46th

Rylan Brown

Prince George Cougars

Defence

Sherwood Park

47th

Tanner Gould

Tri-City Americans

Forward

Calgary

49th

Marcus Pacheco

Kelowna Rockets

Forward

Edmonton

51st

Shane Smith

Medicine Hat Tigers

Forward

Duchess

53rd

Jackson Unger

Moose Jaw Warriors

Goalie

Calgary

56th

Ethan Semeniuk

Vancouver Giants

Forward

Calgary

57th

Teydon Trembecky

Brandon Wheat Kings

Forward

Strathcona

58th

Aiden Oiring

Winnipeg Ice

Forward

Calgary

65th

Carter Yakemchuk

Calgary Hitmen

Defence

Calgary

66th

Zackary Shantz

Prince George Cougars

Forward

Grande Prairie

FOURTH ROUND

70th

Chase Walker

Prince George Cougars

Forward

Byemoor

77th

Mikhail Volotovskii

Saskatoon Blades

Forward

Calgary

79th

Eastyn Mannix

Brandon Wheat Kings

Defence

Wainwright

80th

Ashton Cumby

Winnipeg Ice

Defence

Bonnyville

82nd

Emmitt Finnie

Kamloops Blazers

Forward

Lethbridge

86th

Carter Kowalyk

Edmonton Oil Kings

Defence

St. Albert

FIFTH ROUND

90th

Zachary Wilson

Prince Albert Raiders

Forward

Wetaskiwin

91st

Hunter Sawka

Calgary Hitmen

Forward

Cochrane

92nd

Ephram McNutt

Prince George Cougars

Defence

Red Deer

94th

Ty Fraser

Winnipeg Ice

Forward

Raymond

96th

Carter Capton

Brandon Wheat Kings

Goalie

Lethbridge

98th

Colin Reay

Vancouver Giants

Goalie

Sherwood Park

101st

Benjamin Stokes

Tri-City Americans

Forward

Calgary

103rd

Wesley Golden

Prince Albert Raiders

Defence

Grande Prairie

105th

Andrew Basha

Medicine Hat Tigers

Forward

Calgary

106th

Kai Matthew

Kamloops Blazers

Forward

Edmonton

SIXTH ROUND

110th

John Szabo

Edmonton Oil Kings

Forward

Lethbridge

114th

Logan Dochuk

Kelowna Rockets

Defence

Edmonton

117th

Jackson Romeril

Kelowna Rockets

Defence

Calgary

118th

Cooper Michaluk

Spokane Chiefs

Goalie

Sherwood Park

119th

Drew Freer

Tri-City Americans

Forward

Calgary

120th

Dax Hughes-Williams

Calgary Hitmen

Defence

Calgary

123rd

Hunter St. Martin

Medicine Hat Tigers

Forward

Edmonton

124th

Kyle Federico

Spokane Chiefs

Defence

Calgary

125th

Justin Kipkie

Victoria Royals

Defence

Calgary

128th

Ivan Kedrov

Prince Albert Raiders

Forward

Calgary

129th

Luke McCrady

Edmonton Oil Kings

Defence

Calgary

130th

Xander Shulte

Calgary Hitmen

Forward

Stony Plain

SEVENTH ROUND

133rd

Carmelo Crandell

Saskatoon Blades

Forward

St. Albert

139th

Coster Dunn

Seattle Thunderbirds

Forward

Stony Plain

140th

Alex Scheiwiller

Kelowna Rockets

Goalie

Calgary

141st

Oakley Mcilwain

Brandon Wheat Kings

Defence

Lloydminster

142nd

Ryan Arnold

Red Deer Rebels

Forward

St. Albert

146th

Nolan Kelly

Spokane Chiefs

Forward

Calgary

149th

Logan Cunningham

Victoria Royals

Goalie

Sherwood Park

EIGHTH ROUND

154th

Brock Lott

Winnipeg Ice

Goalie

Red Deer

158th

Josh Karman

Winnipeg Ice

Defence

Calgary

161st

Josh Perreault

Spokane Chiefs

Forward

Red Deer

170th

Zach Zahara

Medicine Hat Tigers

Goalie

Rocky View County

172nd

Matthew Paskiewicz

Everett Silvertips

Forward

Calgary

173rd

Reid Larson

Edmonton Oil Kings

Defence

Calgary

NINTH ROUND

180th

Ethan Neutens

Kelowna Rockets

Forward

Cochrane

183rd

Cade Meiklejohn

Seattle Thunderbirds

Forward

Leduc

187th

Brent Hoshowski

Victoria Royals

Forward

Bonnyville

189th

Connor Dale

Winnipeg Ice

Forward

St. Albert

191st

Kaden Phillips

Lethbridge Hurricanes

Defence

Sundre

194th

Eric Jamieson

Everett Silvertips

Defence

Calgary

TENTH ROUND

204th

Cole Unger

Medicine Hat Tigers

Defence

Medicine Hat

205th

Ethan Kronewitt

Seattle Thunderbirds

Forward

Stony Plain

206th

Hayden Fechner

Saskatoon Blades

Forward

Edmonton

207th

Logan Greenough

Everett Silvertips

Defence

Calgary

215th

Nicholas Johnson

Portland Winterhawks

Forward

Calgary

ELEVENTH ROUND

220th

Jadon Iyogun

Saskatoon Blades

Forward

Calgary

227th

Daymiene Peel

Seattle Thunderbirds

Defence

Parkland County

TWELFTH ROUND

226th

Luke Roberts

Seattle Thunderbirds

Goalie

St. Albert

228th

Jack Ketsa

Winnipeg Ice

Defence

St. Albert